Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/11189/6519
Title: Characterization of Acanthosicyos horridus and Citrullus lanatus seed oils: Two melon seed oils from Namibia used in food and cosmetics applications
Authors: Cheikhyoussef, Natascha 
Kandawa-Schulz, Martha 
Böck, Ronnie 
De Koning, Charles 
Cheikhyoussef, Ahmad 
Hussein, Ahmed A 
Keywords: Namibia;Melon seed oils;Physicochemical characterization;Acanthosicyos horridus;Citrullus lanatus
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Springer
Journal: 3 Biotech 
Abstract: The physicochemical characteristics, fatty acid,tocopherol, stigmasterol, b-sitosterol, and 1 HNMR profiles of Citrullus lanatus and Acanthosicyos horridus melon seed oils were determined and compared among different extraction methods (cold pressing, traditional, and Soxhlet). The oil content was 40.2 ± 3.45 and 37.8 ± 7.26% for C. lanatus and A. horridus, respectively. Significant differences (p\0.05) were observed among the different extraction methods in the characteristics studied. Physicochemical characteristics of the melon seed oils were saponification value, 180.48–189.86 mg KOH/g oil; iodine value, 108.27–118.62 g I2/100 g oil; acid value, 0.643–1.63 mg KOH/g oil; peroxide value; 1.69–2.98 mequiv/kg oil; specific gravity, 0.901–0.922; and refractive indices, 1.4676–1.4726. The dominant tocopherol was c-tocopherol with total tocopherol in the range 27.61–74.39 mg/100 g. The dominant fatty acid was linoleic acid in the range 52.57–56.96%. The favorable oil yield, physicochemical characteristics, tocopherol, and fatty acid composition have the potential to replace or improve major commercial vegetable oils and to be used for various applications in the food industry and nutritive medicines.
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/11189/6519
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s13205-017-0922-3
Appears in Collections:Appsc - Journal Articles (DHET subsidised)

Show full item record

Page view(s)

47
checked on Feb 9, 2021

Google ScholarTM

Check

Altmetric


This item is licensed under a Creative Commons License Creative Commons